Hello All! My name is Ishaa. I am in 6th grade. I am glad to be the youngest official member of the blog team and I am a proud author of the 2 children books, “The Walking Fish” and “The Evil Witch and the Mighty General”. You can find them on Amazon Kindle.
I love Animals. So, I wanted to write my first blog about animals. I will be choosing to write about the most exotic species around the world to keep the blog interesting. Spinning a wheel of the most unheard of animals in the world, today I am choosing my favorite interesting animal. Once you read my blog and feel excited, ask for an animal you wanted to know about.
Facts about a Wolverine (Gulo Gulo)
Have you ever heard of a weasel? Those cute things that are practically everywhere in the world, except Antarctica. They seem so powerless, but there is one as powerful and as strong as a bear. I’m talking about a Wolverine (Gulo Gulo). They live in Alaska, near the remote boreal forests and alpine tundra. Their endurance is bigger than its size. It could fight a bear for food. The size of a Wolverines is the size of a small bear (actual size is 11.8-17.7 inches). A cool fact about wolverines is their territory. A territory is the area/space an organism needs to find its basic necessities such as food, water and shelter. For example, the territory of a squirrel would be a few square meters, because it doesn’t need much space to survive. But some larger animals, particularly predators, can have a huge space as their territory. Since a wolverine is such a small animal, you would probably be guessing that its territory wouldn’t be very big, but it is enormous (50-100 sq miles).
Wolverines are Omnivores, which means they eat both plants and animals. The typical diet of a wolverine is Caribou, Mountain Goats, and even Moose. They also feed on smaller animals like ground squirrels and rodents. They even snack on bird eggs and berries, however they like meat best and they go far and wide to get it. Wolverines also cash, meaning to save food for later, for winter. If it was me, I don’t want to travel far and wide just to find a piece of meat for my snack and it wouldn’t be nice to get a pretty coat ruined, huh! ;-) The predators of a Wolverine are Wolves, Mountain Lions (also known by different names around the world), Bears, and Humans. Yes, you read it right. Humans! Wolverines are becoming endangered because humans are hunting them down for their fur to be used as parkas or winter coats and we must do all we can to help them. Don’t you agree?
So! What do you think? Are you impressed by the facts about this cute, yet powerful creature? Do you think I should add more info on this animal? Or write about any other new animal of your interest? Comment below.